CyanoType

A manually curated database of relevant cyanobacterial strains for modern taxonomy, phylogenetic and phylogenomic studies About & Content
Please consider to cite:
Ramos, V., Morais, J. & Vasconcelos, V. 2017.
A curated database of cyanobacterial strains relevant for modern taxonomy and phylogenetic studies. Scientific Data 4, Article number: 170054 (link)

Data in CyanoType is open to use (CC0) and can be accessed at Figshare.

Search tree:

Phylog Tree

General List

Acaryochloris marina MBIC11017 T, G

Acaryochloris sp. CCMEE 5410 G

Aerosakkonema funiforme NIES-2861 T

Aetokthonos hydrillicola CCALA1050 T

Alkalinema pantanalense CENA528 (T)

Ammassolinea attenuata UPOC61/2013 T

Anabaena cylindrica PCC7122 R, G

Anabaena flos-aquae PCC9302 r

Anabaena sp. 90 G

Anabaena sp. PCC7108 R, G

Anabaena sp. WA102 G

Anabaena variabilis ATCC29413 G

Anabaenopsis elenkinii AB2002/16 (t)

Anabaenopsis sp. PCC9215 R

Anagnostidinema Strunecký et al. in prep. (T)

Anathece clathrata M10D5 T

Annamia toxica HOs24 T

Aphanizomenon flos-aquae 2012/KM/D3 G

Aphanizomenon flos-aquae NIES-81 G

Aphanizomenon flos-aquae PCC7905 R

Aphanocapsa montana BDHKU210001 G

Aphanothece microscopica CCY153 (T)

Arthrospira maxima CS-328 G

Arthrospira platensis C1 G

Arthrospira platensis NIES-39 G

Arthrospira platensis Paraca G

Arthrospira platensis PCC7345 R

Arthrospira sp. PCC8005 r, G

Arthrospira sp. TJSD091 G

Atelocyanobacterium thalassa ALOHA G

Atelocyanobacterium thalassa SIO64986 (T), G

Borzia trilocularis SAG1407-1 r

Brasilonema bromeliae SPC951 T

Caldora penicillata FK13-1 T

Calochaete cimrmanii CCALA1012 T

Calothrix desertica PCC7102 R, G

Calothrix sp. 336/3 G

Calothrix sp. PCC6303 R, G

Calothrix sp. PCC7103 R, G

Calothrix sp. PCC7507 R, G

Calothrix sp. PCC7714 R

Calothrix sp. PCC7715 r

Cephalothrix komarekiana CCIBt 3277 (T)

Chakia ciliosa 2009/3 T

Chalicogloea cavernicola COLL 3 T

Chamaesiphon minutus PCC6605 R, G

Chamaesiphon subglobosus PCC7430 R

Chlorogloeopsis fritschii PCC6912 T, R, G

Chlorogloeopsis fritschii PCC9212 G

Chroococcidiopsis sp. PCC6712 R, G

Chroococcidiopsis thermalis PCC7203 R, G

Chroococcus turgidus HUW 799 E

Chroococcus turgidus PCC7946 R

Chroococcus turgidus PCC9340 R

Chroogloeocystis siderophila 5.2 s.c.1 (T)

Chrysosporum bergii 09-02 (t)

Coleofasciculus chthonoplastes PCC7420 R, G

Coleofasciculus chthonoplastes WW7 T

Coleospermopsis Hauer et al. 2015 provis. (T)

Crinalium epipsammum PCC9333 R, G

Crocosphaera watsonii WH0003 G

Crocosphaera watsonii WH0005 G

Crocosphaera watsonii WH0401 G

Crocosphaera watsonii WH0402 G

Crocosphaera watsonii WH8501 (T), G

Crocosphaera watsonii WH8502 G

Cronbergia siamensis SAGB11.82 (T) or t

Cuspidothrix issatschenkoi 0tu37s7 t

Cyanobacterium aponinum PCC10605 G

Cyanobacterium stanieri PCC7202 T, R, G

Cyanobium gracile PCC6307 T, R, G

Cyanobium sp. CACIAM 14 G

Cyanobium sp. PCC7001 R, G

Cyanocohniella calida CCALA1049 T

Cyanocystis sp. PCC9504 R

Cyanospira capsulata PCC9502 T, R

Cyanospira rippkae PCC9501 t, R

Cyanothece sp. ATCC51142 G

Cyanothece sp. ATCC51472 G

Cyanothece sp. CCY0110 G

Cyanothece sp. PCC7424 R, G

Cyanothece sp. PCC7425 R, G

Cyanothece sp. PCC7822 r, G

Cyanothece sp. PCC8801 r, G

Cyanothece sp. PCC8802 r, G

Cylindrospermopsis raciborskii AWT205 R

Cylindrospermopsis raciborskii CS-505 G

Cylindrospermopsis raciborskii CS-509 G

Cylindrospermopsis sp. CR12 G

Cylindrospermum maius CCALA998 (t)

Cylindrospermum maius PCC7604 R

Cylindrospermum stagnale PCC7417 (t), R, G

Dactylococcopsis salina PCC8305 R, G

Dactylothamnos antarcticus CENA410 t

Dermocarpella sp. PCC7326 R

Desertifilum tharense PD2001/TDC17 T

Desmonostoc muscorum NIVA–CYA 818 T

Dolichospermum circinale AWQC131C G

Dolichospermum circinale AWQC310F G

Dolichospermum flosaquae 04-10 t

filamentous cyanobacterium sp. ESFC-1 G

Fischerella muscicola PCC73103 G

Fischerella muscicola PCC7414 G

Fischerella sp. JSC-11 G

Fischerella sp. PCC7115 R

Fischerella sp. PCC9339 G

Fischerella sp. PCC9431 G

Fischerella sp. PCC9605 G

Fischerella thermalis PCC7521 G

Fortiea contorta PCC7126 t, G

Geitlerinema sp. PCC7105 R, G

Geitlerinema sp. PCC7407 R, G

Geminocystis herdmanii PCC6308 T, R, G

Geminocystis sp. NIES-3708 G

Geminocystis sp. NIES-3709 G

Gloeobacter kilaueensis JS1 G

Gloeobacter violaceus PCC7421 T, R, G

Gloeocapsa sp. PCC73106 R, G

Gloeocapsa sp. PCC7428 R, G

Gloeocapsa sp. PCC7512 R

Gloeomargarita lithophora D10 T

Gloeothece membranacea PCC6501 R

Godleya alpina LCR-CYTOL (T)

Goleter Miscoe et al. 2015 (T)

Haloleptolyngbya alcalis KR2005/106 T

Halomicronema excentricum TFEP1 T

Halospirulina tapeticola CCC Baja-95 Cl.2 T

Halothece californica MPI96P605 T

Halothece sp. PCC7418 R, G

Halotia branconii CENA392 (T)

Hapalosiphon sp. MRB220 G

Hassallia byssoidea VB512170 G

Iphinoe spelaebios LO2-B1 T

Johanseninema constrictum K2_5P2 t

Kamptonema animale CCALA139 T

Kamptonema formosum PCC6407 R, G

Kamptonema sp. PCC6506 G

Kastovskya adunca ATA3-4Q-CV17 T

Leptolyngbya boryana dg5 G

Leptolyngbya boryana IAM-M101 G

Leptolyngbya boryana PCC6306 R, G

Leptolyngbya ectocarpi PCC7375 R, G

Leptolyngbya sp. Heron Island J G

Leptolyngbya sp. NIES-2104 G

Leptolyngbya sp. PCC6406 G

Leptolyngbya sp. PCC7376 G

Limnococcus limneticus Svet06 T

Limnoraphis robusta CCALA966 (T)

Limnoraphis robusta CS-951 G

Limnothrix redekei NIVA-CYA277/1 T

Limnothrix redekei SAG3.89 R

Loriellopsis cavernicola LF-B5 T

Lyngbya aestuarii BL J G

Lyngbya aestuarii PCC7419 R

Lyngbya confervoides BDU141951 G

Lyngbya sp. PCC8106 G

Mastigocladopsis repens PCC10914 G

Mastigocladus laminosus UU774 G

Mastigocoleus testarum BC008 (T), G

Microcoleus sp. PCC7113 G

Microcoleus vaginatus FGP-2 G

Microcoleus vaginatus PCC9802 G

Microcystis aeruginosa DIANCHI905 G

Microcystis aeruginosa NIES-2549 G

Microcystis aeruginosa NIES-44 G

Microcystis aeruginosa NIES-843 G

Microcystis aeruginosa PCC7005 r, G

Microcystis aeruginosa PCC7806 r, G

Microcystis aeruginosa PCC7941 R, G

Microcystis aeruginosa PCC9432 G

Microcystis aeruginosa PCC9443 G

Microcystis aeruginosa PCC9701 G

Microcystis aeruginosa PCC9717 G

Microcystis aeruginosa PCC9806 G

Microcystis aeruginosa PCC9807 G

Microcystis aeruginosa PCC9808 G

Microcystis aeruginosa PCC9809 G

Microcystis aeruginosa SPC777 G

Microcystis aeruginosa TAIHU98 G

Microcystis panniformis FACHB-1757 G

Microcystis sp. T1-4 G

Microseira wollei YC0404 t

Mojavia pulchra JT2-VF2 T

Moorea producens 3L T, G

Myxocorys (or Myxacorys?) Petrasiak et al. 2015 provis. (T)

Myxosarcina sp. GI1 G

Myxosarcina sp. PCC7325 R

Neosynechococcus sphagnicola sy1 T, G

Nodosilinea nodulosa PCC7104 (Leptolyngbya sp.) R, G

Nodosilinea nodulosa UTEX2910 T

Nodosilinea sp. KIOST-1 G

Nodularia sp. PCC9350 R

Nodularia sphaerocarpa PCC7804 R

Nodularia spumigena CCY9414 G

Nodularia spumigena PCC73104 R

Nostoc azollae 0708 G

Nostoc commune EV1-KK1 t

Nostoc piscinale CENA21 G

Nostoc punctiforme PCC73102 R, G

Nostoc sp. NIES-3756 G

Nostoc sp. PCC6314 R

Nostoc sp. PCC6720 R

Nostoc sp. PCC7107 R, G

Nostoc sp. PCC7120 r, G

Nostoc sp. PCC7413 R

Nostoc sp. PCC7423 R

Nostoc sp. PCC7524 R, G

Oculatella subterranea VRUC135 T

Okeania hirsuta PAB-10-Feb-10-1 T

Oscillatoria acuminata PCC6304 R, G

Oscillatoria nigro-viridis PCC7112 R, G

Oscillatoria princeps PCC10802 G

Oscillatoria sancta PCC7515 R

Oxynema thaianum CCALA960 T

Pantanalinema rosaneae CENA516 (T)

Phormidesmis molle 3CC04S05 T

Phormidesmis priestleyi str. Ana (microbial mat metagenome) G

Phormidium irriguum CCALA759 (T)

Phormidium sp. OSCR G

Pinocchia polymorpha UPOC62–P/2013 T

Planktothricoides raciborskii NIES-207 T

Planktothricoides sp. SR001 G

Planktothrix agardhii NIES-204 t

Planktothrix agardhii NIVA-CYA126/8 G

Planktothrix agardhii NIVA-CYA15 G

Planktothrix agardhii NIVA-CYA34 G

Planktothrix agardhii NIVA-CYA56/3 G

Planktothrix mougeotii NIVA-CYA405 G

Planktothrix prolifica NIVA-CYA406 G

Planktothrix prolifica NIVA-CYA540 G

Planktothrix rubescens NIVA-CYA407 G

Planktothrix rubescens NIVA-CYA98 G

Plectolyngbya hodgsonii ANT.LPR2 T

Pleurocapsa minor PCC7327 R, G

Pleurocapsa sp. PCC7319 R, G

Pleurocapsa sp. PCC7516 R

Prochlorococcus marinus AS9601 G

Prochlorococcus marinus CCMP1375 T, R, G

Prochlorococcus marinus CCMP1986 G

Prochlorococcus marinus EQPAC1 G

Prochlorococcus marinus GP2 G

Prochlorococcus marinus MIT9202 G

Prochlorococcus marinus MIT9211 G

Prochlorococcus marinus MIT9215 G

Prochlorococcus marinus MIT9301 G

Prochlorococcus marinus MIT9303 G

Prochlorococcus marinus MIT9312 G

Prochlorococcus marinus MIT9313 G

Prochlorococcus marinus MIT9515 G

Prochlorococcus marinus NATL1A G

Prochlorococcus marinus NATL2A G

Prochlorococcus sp. MIT0601 G

Prochlorococcus sp. MIT0602 G

Prochlorococcus sp. MIT0604 G

Prochlorococcus sp. MIT0701 G

Prochlorococcus sp. MIT0702 G

Prochlorococcus sp. MIT0703 G

Prochlorococcus sp. MIT0801 G

Prochlorococcus sp. scB241_526B17 G

Prochlorococcus sp. scB241_528J8 G

Prochlorococcus sp. scB243_497I20 G

Prochlorococcus sp. SS52 G

Prochlorococcus sp. W2 G

Prochlorococcus sp. W4 G

Prochloron didemni P1-Palau (microbial metagenome) G

Prochloron didemni P2-Fiji (microbial metagenome) G

Prochloron didemni P3-Solomon (microbial metagenome) G

Prochloron didemni P4-Papua_New_Guinea (microbial metagenome) G

Prochloron didemni [no strain code assigned] t, r

Prochlorothrix hollandica PCC9006 T, R, G

Pseudanabaena biceps PCC7429 G

Pseudanabaena sp. 'Roaring Creek' G

Pseudanabaena sp. PCC6802 R, G

Pseudanabaena sp. PCC7367 R, G

Raphidiopsis brookii D9 G

Rexia erecta CAT4-SG4 T

Richelia intracellularis HH01 G

Richelia intracellularis HM01 G

Richelia intracellularis RC01 G

Rippkaea Mareš et al. 2015 provis. (T)

Rivularia sp. PCC7116 R, G

Roholtiella edaphica CCALA1063 T

Roseofilum reptotaenium 100-1 T

Roseofilum sp. BgP10_4S (t)

Rubidibacter lacunae KORDI51-2 T, G

Scytolyngbya timoleontis XS01 (T)

Scytonema hofmanni PCC7110 R, G

Scytonema millei VB511283 G

Scytonema tolypothrichoides VB-61278 G

Spelaea Miscoe et al. 2013 provis. (T)

Sphaerospermopsis reniformis 06-01 T

Spirirestis rafaelensis SR6 T

Spirulina major PCC6313 R, G

Spirulina subsalsa PCC9445 G

Stanieria cyanosphaera PCC7437 (T), R, G

Stanieria sp. PCC7301 R

Stanieria sp. PCC7302 R

Starria zimbabweënsis SAG74.90 T, R

Stenomitos rutilans Miscoe et Johansen 2015 provis (T)

Synechococcus elongatus PCC6301 R, G

Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942 r, G

Synechococcus sp. BL107 G

Synechococcus sp. CB0101 G

Synechococcus sp. CB0205 G

Synechococcus sp. CC9311 G

Synechococcus sp. CC9605 G

Synechococcus sp. CC9616 G

Synechococcus sp. CC9902 G

Synechococcus sp. GFB01 G

Synechococcus sp. JA-2-3B'a(2-13) G

Synechococcus sp. JA-3-3Ab G

Synechococcus sp. KORDI-100 G

Synechococcus sp. KORDI-49 G

Synechococcus sp. KORDI-52 G

Synechococcus sp. NKBG042902 G

Synechococcus sp. NKBG15041c G

Synechococcus sp. PCC6312 R, G

Synechococcus sp. PCC6716 r

Synechococcus sp. PCC6717 r

Synechococcus sp. PCC7002 r, G

Synechococcus sp. PCC7003 R

Synechococcus sp. PCC7335 R, G

Synechococcus sp. PCC7336 G

Synechococcus sp. PCC7502 G

Synechococcus sp. RCC307 G

Synechococcus sp. RS9916 G

Synechococcus sp. RS9917 G

Synechococcus sp. UTEX2973 G

Synechococcus sp. WH5701 R, G

Synechococcus sp. WH7803 r, G

Synechococcus sp. WH7805 r, G

Synechococcus sp. WH8016 G

Synechococcus sp. WH8020 G

Synechococcus sp. WH8102 r, G

Synechococcus sp. WH8103 R

Synechococcus sp. WH8109 G

Synechococcus spongiarum 142 G

Synechococcus spongiarum 15L G

Synechococcus spongiarum SH4 G

Synechococcus spongiarum SP3 G

Synechocystis sp. PCC6714 r, G

Synechocystis sp. PCC6803 R, G

Synechocystis sp. PCC7509 R, G

Synechocystis sp. PCC8938 R

Thermosynechococcus elongatus BP-1 (T), G

Thermosynechococcus sp. NK55 G

Tolypothrichopsis Hauer et al. 2015 provis. (T)

Tolypothrix bouteillei VB521301 G

Tolypothrix campylonemoides VB511288 G

Tolypothrix distorta ACOI731 t

Tolypothrix sp. PCC7415 R

Tolypothrix sp. PCC7504 R

Tolypothrix sp. PCC7601 r, G

Tolypothrix sp. PCC7708 R

Tolypothrix tenuis PCC7101 R

Toxopsis calypsus PLF T

Trichodesmium erythraeum 21-75 G

Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101 R, G

Trichodesmium thiebautii H9-4 G

Trichotorquatus sp. WJT19-NPBG5 t

Tychonema bornetii NIVA-CYA60 R

unidentified Chroococcales CENA595 G

unidentified cyanobacterium BACL30 MAG-120619-bin27 G

unidentified cyanobacterium EtSB G

unidentified cyanobacterium PCC7702 G

unidentified Oscillatoriales JSC-1 (T), G

unidentified Oscillatoriales JSC-12 G

Wilmottia murrayi CCALA843 T

Xenococcus sp. PCC7305 R, G

[Scytonema hofmanni] UTEX2349 G

“Euhalothece” sp. MPI95AH10 (t), r